Medicinenet.Com - Info medicinenet.com

medicinenet.com receives about 166,000 unique visitors and 351,920 (2.12 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,537.83/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,883,706.28. According to Alexa Traffic Rank medicinenet.com is ranked number 3,068 in the world and 0.0332% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in New York, NY, 10011, United States and links to network IP address 208.93.170.15.

About - medicinenet.com

Describes conditions, diseases, tests, and procedures, with a medical dictionary.
How did medicinenet.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is medicinenet.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
166,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,980,000
Daily Pageviews:
351,920 (2.12 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,068 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0332% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 47.7%50.8%1188
India 10.6%9.4%2045
United Kingdom 4.5%4.4%2205
Canada 4.2%4.3%1362
Australia 2.5%2.3%1583
Philippines 2.1%1.9%681
China 1.8%1.3%15753
Nigeria 1.6%1.5%1065
South Africa 1.5%1.8%1256
Japan 1.4%1.5%12942
Pakistan 1.4%1.2%1747
Saudi Arabia 0.9%0.7%2760
Singapore 0.9%0.9%1627
Ethiopia 0.8%0.7%454
Malaysia 0.8%0.8%2093
Germany 0.8%0.8%13617
Ireland 0.6%0.6%1610
France 0.6%0.5%15368
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.6%7617
Sudan 0.5%0.4%1569
Iran 0.5%0.4%10729

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
medicinenet.com
99.67%99.23%2.16
related.medicinenet.com
1.03%0.55%1.2
images.medicinenet.com
0.33%0.17%1.1
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush medicinenet.com
Domain:
  medicinenet.com
Rank:
  92
Organic Keywords:
  3,428,907
Organic Traffic:
  24,417,467
Organic Cost:
  $35,617,156.00
Adwords Keywords:
  52
Adwords Traffic:
  137
Adwords Cost:
  $378.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  82
Page Authority:
  60
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
13,986
Total Backlinks:
  5,887,415
Follow Links:
  4,256,307
Nofollow Links:
  1,631,108
Referring Domains:
  27,883
Referring IPs:
  25,161

How socially engaged is medicinenet.com?

Facebook:
  11,813
Google +:
  4,647
Linkedin:
  220
Stumbles:
  6
Buffer:
  98
Pins:
  0

How much medicinenet.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,537.83
Monthly Revenue:
$76,134.90
Yearly Revenue:
$926,307.95
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 178,775$2,050.55
Canada 15,133$106.08
United Kingdom 15,484$96.47
Australia 8,094$60.95
India 33,080$52.93
South Africa 6,335$27.94
Ethiopia 2,463$20.32
Japan 5,279$16.89
China 4,575$14.14
Nigeria 5,279$13.83
Germany 2,815$13.60
Philippines 6,686$10.83
Ireland 2,112$10.47
Singapore 3,167$9.47
Malaysia 2,815$8.53
France 1,760$8.27
Saudi Arabia 2,463$4.98
Korea, Republic of 2,112$4.90
Pakistan 4,223$4.48
Iran 1,408$1.63
Sudan 1,408$0.58

How much money do medicinenet.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$457.72
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$13,731.64
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$167,068.34
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
56,008
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,680,242
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
20,442,945
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 32,180$369.10
Canada 3,783$26.52
United Kingdom 2,478$15.43
India 9,263$14.82
Australia 1,619$12.19
Ireland 823$4.08
Germany 816$3.94
Singapore 919$2.75
China 595$1.84
Pakistan 1,351$1.43
Saudi Arabia 517$1.04
France 194$0.91
Philippines 468$0.76
Malaysia 225$0.68
South Africa 127$0.56
Japan 158$0.51
Ethiopia 49$0.41
Nigeria 106$0.28
Iran 225$0.26
Korea, Republic of 84$0.20
Sudan 28$0.01

How much is medicinenet.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,883,706.28

Where is medicinenet.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.93.170.15
ASN:
AS46244 
ISP:
WebMD, Inc. 
Server Location:
New York
NY
10011
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.93.170.15

How fast does medicinenet.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2217 ms) 36 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://img.webmd.com/dtmcms/live/webmd/PageBuilder_Assets/JS_static/api/oo_shim_mobile.min.js

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://medicinenet.com/
http://www.medicinenet.com/
http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/hp.asp
http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/mobileart.asp

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://assets.adobedtm.com/dbc05520d4f49caf542bbd26c65a4b463263a2c9/satelliteLib-754e3413dffae5538da51e423d1503f3b6aade55.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://contextual.media.net/bidexchange.js?cid=8CU66J63J&version=3.2 (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js (30 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://bi.medscape.com/pi/global/mednet-1x1.gif?1501323058179 (78.6 minutes)
http://asset.pagefair.com/measure.min.js (2 hours)
http://asset.pagefair.net/ads.min.js (2 hours)
http://a.mnet-ad.net/px.gif?ch=2&rn=1 (8.7 hours)
http://img.webmd.com/bi_common/bi_oocommon.js?d=20170729 (10.7 hours)
http://img.webmd.com/dtmcms/live/webmd/PageBuilder_Assets/JS_static/api/oo_shim_mobile.min.js (12 hours)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/logo_AdChoices_mobile.png (24.2 hours)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/footer/badges/rgb_tag_registered.png (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/javascript/jquery/1.7.1/jquery.min.js (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/css/medicinenet/mobile/5.0/mobile.min.css (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/javascript/medicinenet/mobile/1.0/mobile.min.js (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/social_facebook.png (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/quiz/featured-quiz/featured-exercise-and-fitness.jpg (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/slider_wheel_promo/10-surprising-health-benefits-of-***.jpg (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/newsletter/specialty/pensive-thinking-sad-woman-on-couch.jpg (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/newsletter/specialty/lower-back-pain-woman.jpg (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/breathing-test.jpg (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/itching.jpg (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/quiz/featured-quiz/featured-hiv-aids.jpg (2.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/slideshow/featured-slideshow/featured-scabies.jpg (3.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/binge-eating-chips.jpg (4.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/sweating-fitness-man.jpg (4.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/slider_wheel_promo/hemorrhoids.jpg (4.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/css/cookie-consent.css (5 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/slider_wheel_promo/bug-sting-bite-slider-wheel.jpg (5 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/oocommon/js/legacy.js (5 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/socialmedia/social-media-buttons-1.2.png (5 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/medicinenet/header/mn-logo-mobile2.jpg (5 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/social_twitter.png (5 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/newsletter/specialty/thinning-bones-men.jpg (5.4 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/diabetes-***-2.jpg (6.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/newsletter/specialty/woman-dental-health.jpg (6.3 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/images/forum/featured-prevent-scabies.jpg (6.4 days)
http://images.medicinenet.com/javascript/mobile/common.js (6.4 days)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 75.2KiB (28% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/footer/badges/rgb_tag_registered.png could save 29.2KiB (88% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/binge-eating-chips.jpg could save 9.2KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/itching.jpg could save 7.1KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/breathing-test.jpg could save 6.7KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/newsletter/specialty/woman-dental-health.jpg could save 6.7KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/sweating-fitness-man.jpg could save 5.3KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/mobile/hp_promo/diabetes-***-2.jpg could save 3.7KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/pagead/imgad?id=CICAgKCz8JWhdRABGAEyCIVNuTahjH1w could save 1.9KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/quiz/featured-quiz/featured-exercise-and-fitness.jpg could save 1.7KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing http://privacy-policy.truste.com/privacy-seal/seal?rid=07326333-3522-463d-81bf-f00fd7171fff could save 1.1KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/quiz/featured-quiz/featured-hiv-aids.jpg could save 1KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/medicinenet/header/mn-logo-mobile2.jpg could save 825B (12% reduction).
Compressing http://images.medicinenet.com/images/newsletter/specialty/thinning-bones-men.jpg could save 799B (26% reduction).

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.23 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 1.1KiB (68% reduction).

Compressing http://image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=14881141&p=26151&s=0&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=0&coppa=0&kdntuid=1 could save 1.1KiB (68% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 863B (11% reduction).

Minifying http://tap2-cdn.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/emily.html?rtb_ext=1&geo=&co=US could save 863B (11% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

Education/Patient Education

What sites are related to medicinenet.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html
Last-Modified: Mon, 22 Mar 2004 23:25:39 GMT
Accept-Ranges: bytes
ETag: "0ef79fc6410c41:0"
X-Server-ID: www30-web.mdc.sea1.webmd.com
Vary: Accept-Encoding, User-Agent
Expires: Sat, 29 Jul 2017 10:10:55 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Sat, 29 Jul 2017 10:10:55 GMT
Server: wws
Set-Cookie: visid_incap_1041718=jB5kj36JStek4J/RoHWuXC5ffFkAAAAAQUIPAAAAAAAidyu+v2cQsMjN3GX6AE7Y; expires=Sun, 29 Jul 2018 08:06:54 GMT; path=/; Domain=.medicinenet.com
Set-Cookie: nlbi_1041718=Chz6AjUAH3z2IXF/sWwbPwAAAABA19ovpWjHTdcIPGZZflLx; path=/; Domain=.medicinenet.com
Set-Cookie: incap_ses_489_1041718=Y6HYSX24bm+2/jwieUfJBi5ffFkAAAAA5Hns5TjT+hL8IkZip4SiUA==; path=/; Domain=.medicinenet.com
X-Iinfo: 1-18162758-18162760 NNNN CT(1 -1 0) RT(1501323054815 0) q(0 0 0 -1) r(1 1) U2
X-CDN: Incapsula
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX mail.messaging.microsoft.com 900
TXT 3600
A 208.93.170.15 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.p10.dynect.net
Rname nycpssysops.webmd.net
Serial Number 2017062800
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns1.p10.dynect.net 3589
NS ns2.p10.dynect.net 3589
NS ns3.p10.dynect.net 3589
NS ns4.p10.dynect.net 3589

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
21 years 8 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: medicinenet.com
Registry Domain ID: 2651980_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-10-21T13:12:01-0700
Creation Date: 1995-10-17T21:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2022-10-16T21:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: WebMD, LLC
Registrant Street: 111 Eighth Ave,
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10011
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2126243700
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: WebMD, LLC
Admin Street: 111 Eighth Ave,
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10011
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2126243700
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: WebMD, LLC
Tech Street: 111 Eighth Ave,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10011
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2126243700
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: a14-66.akam.net
Name Server: a1-151.akam.net
Name Server: a6-64.akam.net
Name Server: a13-65.akam.net
Name Server: a12-64.akam.net
Name Server: a5-67.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-07-29T03:11:05-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: MEDICINENET.COM
Registry Domain ID: 2651980_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-10-21T20:03:15Z
Creation Date: 1995-10-18T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-10-17T04:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: A1-151.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A12-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A13-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A14-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A5-67.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A6-64.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-07-29T10:10:57Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 18 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
medicinenet.com widget